Glastonbury reveals more of line-up and stage times

Glastonbury reveals more of line-up and stage times

58 minutes agoGetty ImagesDua Lipa will headline the opening night of the festival

More of the line-up for this year’s Glastonbury festival has been revealed, with acts like Squeeze and Seasick Steve joining previously-announced headliners Dua Lipa, Coldplay and SZA.

Other acts added to the bill include Nigerian star Femi Kuti and DJ Annie Mac.

However, there are still several acts to be confirmed for the festival’s second-biggest venue, The Other Stage.

The festival kicks off in three weeks, with gates opening on Wednesday, 26 June.

Tickets sold out in October, but full coverage will be available on BBC radio and television as well as BBC Sounds and iPlayer.

Highlights are expected to include country star Shania Twain in the Sunday teatime “legend slot” and pop superstar Cyndi Lauper making her Glastonbury debut.

The singer recently announced her farewell tour, 41 years after her breakthrough hit Girls Just Wanna Have Fun.

Other acts on the bill include dance giants Disclosure and Justice, pop stars Jessie Ware and Sugababes, and rappers Little Simz and D-Block Europe.

A surprise set will also take place at 18:00 on Saturday 29 June, on the Woodsies stage.

In previous years, acts like The Killers, Radiohead, Foo Fighters and George Ezra have popped up in those secret slots. Speculation about this year’s guest will undoubtedly run rife at Worthy Farm until the moment they take to the stage.

Glastonbury has also revealed the stage times for every act, allowing fans to plan their trip – amid the inevitable, excruciating clashes between their favourite acts.

Dance fans face a tough choice on Friday night, for example, when Disclosure go up against Jamie XX.

And people looking for a dose of introspective melancholia at the end of the festival will have to choose between The National on the Other Stage, and James Blake, who plays in the Woodsies tent.

Meanwhile, the early afternoon line-up for The Other Stage is not listed on either Saturday or Sunday – with acts to be confirmed in the coming weeks.

Coldplay last headlined Glastonbury in 2016

Dua Lipa will headline the Friday night on the Pyramid Stage, making her first appearance at Glastonbury since 2017.

Speaking to the BBC last month, she said the show occupied “50% of my thoughts”.

“I’ve got to figure out a way to make 150,000 people feel like they’re in a small little nightclub,” she added.

“That’s the goal, and if there’s one place to do it, it’s gotta be Glasto.”

Coldplay will top the bill on the Saturday night – becoming the first act to headline the festival on five separate occasions.

Currently in the middle of the Music of the Spheres world tour, the band have promised some surprises for their return to Somerset.

And US soul star SZA will close the festival on Sunday, bringing confessional, poetic and subtly confessional hits like Saturn and Kill Bill to the Pyramid Stage.

The festival will pay tribute to Annie Nightingale – the BBC Radio 1 DJ and Glastonbury stalwart, who died earlier this year.

A special set on the BBC Introducing Stage will see BBC acts that she mentored – including Jon Carter, Krafty Kuts and Martha – playing some of her favourite songs.

All the main Glastonbury stage times

Here are the line-ups and set times for the five biggest stages at the festival.

The full line-up, which includes more than 100 stages, is available on the official Glastonbury website.

Pyramid Stage – Friday

Dua Lipa: 22:00 – 23:45LCD Soundsystem: 19:45 – 21:00PJ Harvey: 18:00 – 19:00Paul Heaton: 16:15 – 17:15Seventeen: 14:45 – 15:45Olivia Dean: 13:15 – 14:15Squeeze: 12:00 – 12:45

Pyramid Stage – Saturday

Coldplay: 21:45 – 23:45Little Simz: 19:45 – 20:45Michael Kiwanuka: 17:45 – 18:45Keane: 16:00 – 17:00Cyndi Lauper: 14:30 – 15:30Ayra Starr: 13:15 – 14:00Femi Kuti: 12:00 – 12:45

Pyramid Stage – Sunday

SZA: 21:30 – 23:15Burna Boy: 19:30 – 20:30Janelle Monae: 17:45 – 18:45Shania Twain: 15:45 – 17:00Paloma Faith: 13:45 – 14:45Seasick Steve: 12:30 – 13:15Interlinked Ballet: 11:30 – 12:00Getty ImagesD-Block Europe are one of the UK’s biggest rap acts

Other Stage – Friday

Idles: 22:15 – 23:30D-Block Europe: 20:30 – 21:30Anne-Marie: 18:45 – 19:45Bombay Bicycle Club: 17:15 – 18:15Confidence Man: 15:45 – 16:45Headie One: 14:15 – 15:15

Other Stage – Saturday

Disclosure: 22:30 – 23:45The Streets: 20:30 – 21:30Camila Cabello: 18:45 – 19:45Bloc Party: 17:15 – 18:15The Last Dinner Party: 15:45 – 16:45

Other Stage – Sunday

The National: 21:45 – 23:15Two Door Cinema Club: 19:45 – 20:45Avril Lavigne: 18:00 – 19:00Nothing But Thieves: 16:30 – 17:30Getty ImagesSugababes shut down the Avalon Field when they last played in 2022

West Holts Stage – Friday

Jungle: 22:15 – 23:45Heilung: 20:15 – 21:30Danny Brown: 18:30 – 19:30Sugababes: 16:55 – 7:55Noname: 15:30 – 16:25Squid: 14:00 – 15:00Asha Puthli: 12:30 – 13:30Sofia Koutesis: 11:00 – 12:00

West Holts Stage – Saturday

Jessie Ware: 22:15 – 23:45Masego: 20:30 – 21:30Black Pumas: 19:00 – 20:00Nitin Sawhney: 17:30 – 18:30Corinne Bailey Rae: 16:00 – 17:00Alogte Oho & His Sounds Of Joy: 14:30 – 15:30The Skatalites: 13:00 – 14:0047soul: 11:30 – 12:30

West Holts Stage – Sunday

Justice: 22:00 – 23:15Nia Archives: 20:00 – 21:00Brittany Howard: 18:30 – 19:30Jordan Rakei: 17:00 – 18:00Steel Pulse: 15:30 – 16:30Balming Tiger: 14:00 – 15:00Jalen Ngonda: 12:30 – 13:30Matthew Halsall: 11:00 – 12:00Getty ImagesSleaford Mods are set to shake up the Woodsies tent – formerly known as the John Peel stage

Woodsies – Friday

Jamie XX: 22:30 – 23:45Sampha: 21:00 – 22:00Declan Mckenna: 19:30 – 20:30Arlo Parks: 18:00 – 19:00The Vaccines: 16:30 – 17:30Kenya Grace: 15:15 – 16:00Remi Wolf: 14:00 – 14:45Lambrini Girls: 12:45 – 13:30Voice Of Baceprot: 11:30 – 12:15

Woodsies – Saturday

Gossip: 22:30 – 23:45Sleaford Mods: 21:00 – 22:00Yard Act: 19:30 -20:30TBA: 18:00 – 19:00Fat White Family: 16:30 – 17:30Soccer Mommy: 15:15 – 16:00Mannequin Pussy: 14:00 – 14:45High Vis: 12:45 – 13:30Kneecap: 11:30 – 12:30

Woodsies – Sunday

James Blake: 21:30 – 22:45Romy: 20:00 – 21:00Kim Gordon: 18:30 – 19:30Alvvays: 17:00 – 18:00Blondshell: 15:30 – 16:30Newdad: 14:00 – 15:00The Ks: 12:30 – 13:30Jayahadadream: 11:15 – 12:00Getty ImagesKorean DJ Peggy Gou is one of the main attractions on the Park Stage

The Park Stage – Friday

Fontaines DC: 23:00 – 00:15King Krule: 21:15 – 22:15Aurora: 19:30 – 20:30Dexys: 18:00 – 19:00This Is The Kit: 16:30 – 17:30The Mary Wallopers: 15:15 – 16:00Barry Can’t Swim: 14:00 – 14:45Moonchild Sanelly: 12:45 – 13:30Lynks: 11:30 – 12:10

The Park Stage – Saturday

Peggy Gou: 23:00 – 00:15Orbital: 21:15 – 22:15The Breeders: 19:30 – 20:30Lankum: 18:00 – 19:00Arooj Aftab: 16:30 – 17:30Otoboke Beaver: 15:15 – 16:00Bar Italia: 14:00 – 14:45Kara Jackson: 12:45 – 13:30Johnny Flynn: 11:30 – 12:10

The Park Stage – Sunday

London Grammar: 21:15 – 22:30Ghetts: 19:30 – 20:30Mount Kimbie: 18:00 – 19:00Baxter Dury: 16:30 – 17:30Mdou Moctar: 15:15 – 16:00Psychedelic Porn Crumpets: 14:00 – 14:45Lime Garden: 12:45 – 13:30Problem Patterns: 11:30 – 12:10

Share:

Table of Contents

More Posts